Privacy policy and cookies

 

1. Identifying where responsibility lies for data processing.
2. Key points of our policy.
3. What information will we collect about you?
4. How will we use your personal information? What services do we provide for you?
5. Data transfer and international transfers.
6. Exercising your rights and Data Protection Officer.
7. Retention periods and Cookies.
8. Security and confidentiality.
9. Minors.
10. Updating our Privacy Policy.

 

1. Identifying where responsibility lies for data processing.

Territorio Creativo, Ltd., is the company responsible for the treatment/processing of your personal data, with the purpose of providing you with the services identified within section 4 of this Privacy Policy (the “Website“).

Territorio Creativo, Ltd., is a company headquartered at Calle Eloy Gonzalo, 27, floor 7, 28010 Madrid and its CIF number is B81714214 (“Good Rebels“).

At Good Rebels, we are fully committed to upholding your fundamental right to the protection of your personal data and this privacy policy is intended to inform you of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“).

Despite the fact that Good Rebels does not require a Data Protection Officer in order to comply with GDPR, we have a dedicated team of professional privacy officers at your disposal for any questions or concerns you may have regarding this matter.

 

2. Key points of our policy.

In this Privacy Policy, we will run through all the services offered by Good Rebels that require your personal data to be processed.

As such, you will be informed of:

  • The purpose behind processing your personal data and for what reason Good Rebels handles your personal data.
  • The legal framework that justifies the processing behind each purpose.
  • If there is any disclosure of your data to third parties or if there are any international transfers containing the same information. Regarding this, we inform you that we do not transfer your data to third parties and we would only hand them over if there was a legal obligation to do so (derived from a request from the State Security Forces or Courts) or if it was absolutely necessary in order to provide you with a service, in which case we will ask for your express consent.
  • The time period for which your data will be kept, which is necessary to maintain our working relationship or to provide you with the service or function that you have requested. Therefore, if we don’t need your data to provide you with any service, then this data will be blocked and will only be accessible by the Public Authorities in the event of legal, administrative or fiscal claims in accordance with the deadlines established by each regulation for this purpose.

 

3. What information will we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you contact us through the channels enabled for this purpose such as Rebel Thinking, Jobs or Contact, webinar s landing pages, as well as in the sections and blogs #sociaholic, #TcBlog, #TcLab or #TcLab_Public (“the channels”). We do not use Cookies for such data collection.

When you register through these channels, we will ask you for your express consent to collect your email and/or username. This data may be entered by yourself upon subscribing to the channels or other contact channels or may be imported from the profile that third parties have of you (in the event that you exercise your legitimate right to portability, in accordance with the provisions set by GDPR).

All the fields marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided on the channels will be required to be filled in, meaning that failure to fill in any of them could make it impossible for the requested services to be provided. You must provide truthful and accurate information, and it is forbidden to impersonate anyone or to use an alias or anonymous name.

You may not, when providing any information that may be requested from you on the channels, choose expressions that are offensive, coincide with trademarks, trade names, names or pseudonyms of public figures or celebrities for whose use you are not authorised.

It is essential that you keep your login details, passwords and access codes that you have created at all times. You are solely responsible for the use of your personal account, and in this regard you agree to use such information diligently, not to make it available to third parties, and to notify us, without delay, of its loss or theft.

In order to ensure that the information provided is always up to date and error-free, you must notify Good Rebels as soon as possible, of any changes to your personal data that may occur by sending an e-mail to the address given here.

Similarly, by clicking on the “I accept” (or equivalent) button incorporated in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and data you have provided is accurate and truthful.

 

4. How will we use your personal information? What services do we provide for you?

We will act as the responsible party for processing your personal data (in accordance with art. 4.7 of GDPR) for all purposes.

The aforementioned purposes are:

  1. To keep you informed about Good Rebels products and services, as well as send you news, events and other activities that may be of interest to you.
  2. To provide you with the services you have requested from us, to attend to your requests for information as well as to assist you in the practice of your rights.

Given that our main objective is to protect your right to data protection and privacy, the legal foundation for processing your data is always protected by the provision of your explicit, free and unequivocal consent. In the instances in which we have an established business relationship with you, in keeping with GDPR, such express consent will not be required as that business relationship is the legal basis for the processing of data.

By no means do we rely on automated decisions or on the profiling of your personal data.

 

5. Data transfer and international transfers.

At Good Rebels, we do not give your personal information to third parties. However, we may disclose your information to our subsidiaries in Mexico, the United Kingdom and Colombia in order to provide you with the services you have requested.

  • In the case of the United Kingdom, the transfer of data is done within the European Economic Area, and consequently, the country of destination has the level of privacy guaranteed by the European Union.
  • In the cases in which the transfer is made to Mexico or Colombia, we have signed the corresponding contractual clauses that GDPR requires, in order to send your personal data to the countries of destination and always within the scope of the relationship you have sought to maintain with Good Rebels.

 

6. Exercising your rights and Data Protection Officer.

Please note that you will be able to exercise the following rights:

  1. Right to access your personal data in order to know which data points are being processed and the processing operations that are being carried out with them.
  2. Right to rectify any piece of inaccurate personal data.
  3. Right to delete your personal data, where possible.
  4. Right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or necessity of the data processing is in doubt, in which case we may retain the data for the purpose of exercising or defending any claims put forward.
  5. Right to object to the processing of your personal data when the legal basis that enables us to process them, in accordance with paragraph 4 above, is of legitimate interest.
  6. The right to the transferability of your data, when the legal basis that authorises us to process it in the manner indicated in section 4 above, is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
  7. Right to revoke consent that has been granted to Good Rebels.

You will be able to exercise your rights at any time and for free in the following ways:

  1. By sending an e-mail to the address given here, indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal details.
  2. By sending a written request to the address listed here, indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal details.
  3. In addition, when you receive any form of communication from us, by clicking on the unsubscribe section at the bottom of this communication, you will be able to opt out of all previously accepted commercial communications.

Furthermore, we inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that we have committed a breach of data protection legislation in respect to the processing of your personal data.

 

7. Retention periods and Cookies.

We will only hold your data for as long as necessary to provide you with these services. Any of the data that you provide us will be blocked forever and they will no longer be necessary to manage the service and will only be available if there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the Forces and Bodies of State Security or Courts and Tribunals) as well as when you exercise your rights in this area.

In regard to your personal data that is obtained through the channels, Good Rebels does not use Cookies.

 

8. Security and confidentiality.

We are committed to the safekeeping of your information. In order to prevent the unauthorised access or the unauthorised disclosure of personal data, we have taken appropriate technical and physical measures and management processes to safeguard and secure the information we gather about you.

 

9. Minors.

Minors under 13 years of age may not use the services available through our Website without the prior authorisation of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who shall be solely responsible for all acts performed through the Website by the minors in their care, including the completion of the forms with the personal data of such minors and the marking, if any, of the boxes that accompany them. In this case, and insofar as Good Rebels does not have the power to control whether or not users are minors, parents and guardians must enable the necessary mechanisms to prevent minors from accessing our Website and/or providing personal data without their supervision, and Good Rebels accepts no responsibility in this regard.

 

10. Updating our Privacy Policy.

We do our best to keep our privacy policy fully updated on a monthly basis. If we make changes, we will do so in a manner that is identifiable, clear and specific, in accordance with the relationship we have already established with you (for example, we may communicate the changes to you by email).

 

This Privacy Policy has been reviewed and published as of May 16, 2018.